Pomona (/pəˈmoʊnə/;Latin: Pōmōna[poːˈmoːna]) was the goddess of fruit trees, gardens, and orchards in ancient Roman religion and myth. Her name comes from the Latin word pomum, "fruit," specifically orchard fruit. She watches over and protects fruit trees and cares for their cultivation.
15ml Frankincense Organic (India) Essential Oil
100% Pure Essential Oil therapeutic-grade, GC-MS tested. USDA Certified Organic.
Frankincense essential oil gets its name from the term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense”. Considered to be a “pure incense,” it was the most desirable of all the other types of incense. Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a slightly fruity undertone. Used in aromatherapy, its sedative and comforting fragrance is believed to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and inspire mindfulness and balance. Frankincense essential oil contains properties that reduce feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system, and diminish signs of aging. It can be used to eliminate surface bacteria and deodorize and purify the air by eliminating harmful bacteria. Diffusing Frankincense can work as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It's sweet, woody aroma is calming and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress, while improving concentration and memory. Can also help with headaches. Used topically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, skin imperfections such as discolouration and stimulates the growth of new cells. A great oil to add a few drops to your daily skin care for anti-aging. When used on cuts, it promotes faster healing. It can also relieve the discomfort of inflammation such as redness, itching, and swelling.
Frankincense oil may reduce symptoms associated with menstruation and menopause by balancing hormone levels, although the research on this topic is limited. It has been used to help relieve pain, cramps, constipation, anxiety, nausea, fatigue and mood swings. Frankincense oil may also help with regulating estrogen production.
Botanical Name:Boswellia serrata Main Constituents: a-Thujene:60.2% Plant Part:Resin Origin:India Processing Method:Steam Distilled Description / Colour / Consistency:A thin, colourless to pale yellow liquid. Aromatic Summary / Note / Strength of Aroma:A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odor that is haunting. Blends well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Lemon, Blood Orange, Lime, Lavender Bulgarian, Grapefruit Pink, Eucalyptus, Peppermint.
Certified Organic: This organic oil is NOP Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents(foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.
Cautions: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid during pregnancy or in treatment. This oil is intended for aromatic or topical use, do not ingest. Dilute with a carrier oil before applying topically, in case of sensitivity.
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.