Learn about Frankincense serrata Essential Oil
Boswellia serrata is a tree native to India, which is small, with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin begins as a fragrant sticky milky-white liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when cut. The dried tears are collected, and the resin is then distilled, producing the precious oil. The oil produces special compounds that have been found to have strong anti-inflammatory, and potentially anti-cancer, effects. Among the valuable boswellia tree extracts that researchers have identified, several stand out as being most beneficial, including terpenes and boswellic acids, which are strongly anti-inflammatory and protect our healthy cells.
Frankincense oil is used by either inhaling the oil or absorbing it through the skin, usually mixed with a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil. It’s believed that the oil transmits messages to the limbic system of the brain, which is known to influence the nervous system.
The main chemical constituents of the essential oil are Limonene, Pinene, Borneol, Farnesol, Phellandrene, Myrcene, and other constituents. Limonene demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system. Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and is reported to have diuretic properties. Borneol adds tonic, anesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil. Farnesol is the component that allows this oil to reduce signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing skin’s elasticity.
Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin discolouration. It stimulates the growth of new cells, so when it's used on cuts, it promotes faster healing. This oil has anti-inflammatory properties known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores. It is used stimulate the growth of new skin cells, has the ability to fade scars and stimulate blood flow.
Used in aromatherapy, Frankincense works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It's sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.
When inhaled, frankincense oil been shown to reduce heart rate and high blood pressure. It has anti-anxiety and depression-reducing abilities, but unlike prescription medications, it does not have the negative side effects.
Frankincense essential oil is useful in lowering levels of anxiety or chronic stress that can keep you up at night. It has a calming, grounding scent that can naturally help you to fall asleep. This natural sleep aid helps open breathing passages, allows your body to reach an ideal sleeping temperature and can eliminate pain that keeps you up.This is a great oil to diffuse alone or blended at night to help with sleep and clear your mind.
Frankincense oil may reduce symptoms associated with menstruation and menopause by balancing hormone levels, although the research on this topic is limited. It has been used to help relieve pain, cramps, constipation, headaches, anxiety, nausea, fatigue and mood swings. Frankincense oil may also help with regulating estrogen production in premenopausal women.
A nice way to experience Frankincense throughout the day, is to blend oils in a 10ml roller bottle with a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil. For a calming blend, add 3 drops of Lavender, 3 drops Blood orange, 2 drops Cedarwood and 2 drops Frankincense. When you feel stress or anxiety coming on just roll on your wrists, back of neck, behind ears and even on the feet. This blend can also be used in a diffuser.
See the blog post below with some blend suggestions for Frankincense.
Our Frankincense serrata is 100% Pure Organic Essential Oil.